Data Protection

Data Protection / Protection of privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory provisions of the European Data Protection Ordinance (EU-DSGVO), in the following, if applicable This expanding national data protection laws and in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu), as well as in accordance with this data protection declaration.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e. g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information transferred information about the operating system or Browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified and used to improve our offers accordingly.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Cookies

Internet sites sometimes use so-called cookies. Cookies will not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most cookies that are used are so-called “session cookies”. These are deleted automatically after the end of your visit to an internet page. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them.

Cookies enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies in specific cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, this website’s functionality may be limited.

DocCheck

DocCheck uses cookies to facilitate the use of the services. The information generated by these cookies is only transmitted to DocCheck servers and is not shared with the website operator or other third parties. Data transfer to countries outside the EU does not take place.

Cookie 1 ‘Doccheck_user_id’
Enables single sign-on for all DocCheck logins. Lifetime = 1 session

Cookie 2 ‘Doccheck_scu_data’
Serves to provide suitable content using pseudonymised identification data (e.g. occupation, country, language). Lifetime = 1 year

Log information
When using DocCheck password protection, DocCheck collects the so-called protocol data (IP address, access date, access time, referrer URL, information about used hardware and software such as browser features, device information such as resolution) of the user,

starting from the website of the information provider who integrates the login into the website via “embed” or iFrame. This data is not used to draw conclusions about the person, but serves to ensure the correct presentation of the page or iFrame contents and/or the security of the DocCheck services.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse the use of the website by you. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie are normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address is shortened by Google beforehand in the member states of the European Union or other contract countries to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website’s activities for the website operator and provide additional services connected to the use of the website and the internet. It is also possible that Google transmit this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data of Google.

More information on the treatment of user data at Google Analytics is available in the data protection declaration by Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

You can prevent the installation of cookies with a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent. By using the website you declare your consent to Google processing the data collected about you in the above described manner and for the above mentioned purpose. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data produced by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. IP address) for Google as well as processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser software on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents your data being collected the next time you visit this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

YouTube

We use YouTube on our website. This is a video portal of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”.

YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We use YouTube in connection with the “Enhanced Privacy Mode” function to show you videos. The legal grounds are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the quality improvement of our Internet presence. According to YouTube, the “Enhanced Privacy Mode” function means that the data described in more detail below is only transmitted to YouTube’s server when you actually start a video.

Without this “Enhanced Privacy”, a connection to the YouTube server in the USA is established as soon as you call up one of our Internet pages on which a YouTube video is embedded.

This connection is necessary to be able to display the respective video on our website via your internet browser. In the course of this, YouTube will at least record and process your IP address, the date and time, and the website you visited. In addition, a connection to Google’s advertising network “DoubleClick” is established.

If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, YouTube assigns the connection information to your YouTube account. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of YouTube before visiting our website or make the appropriate settings in your YouTube user account.

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of cookies by a setting in your Internet browser. If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of cookies by a setting in your Internet browser. You can find more information about this above under “Cookies”.

Google provides further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in this regard in the data protection notices available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google-Maps

On our website, we use Google Maps to display our location and to create directions. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter only referred to as “Google”.
To enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed.

If you call up the Google Maps component integrated into our website, Google stores a cookie on your end device via your Internet browser. In order to display our location and provide directions, your user preferences and data are processed. Here we cannot exclude that Google uses servers in the USA.

The legal grounds are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.
The connection to Google established in this way enables Google to determine from which website your request was sent and to which IP address the directions are to be sent.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. Details on this can be found above under the item “Cookies”.
In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps takes place in accordance with the Google Terms of Usehttps://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=de and the Terms and conditions for Google Maps
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Furthermore Google offers under
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
https://policies.google.com/privacy
further information.

SSL encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as inquiries that you sent us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL encryption. You will recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser’s address line changes from “http://“ to “https://“ and there is a lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption has been activated, the data you transmit to use cannot be read by third parties.

Do you have questions about data protection?

An overview of the processing of personal data in our company can be found in this data protection notice. If you have any further questions about data protection in our company, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer. You can contact them by mail to Data Protection Officer, Iscador AG, Spitalstr. 22, 79539 Lörrach or by e-mail todsb@iscador.com.